Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Vancouver Weekly is owned and operated by the Vancouver Weekly Corp. Our privacy protection policy has been planned in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act as well as British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Vancouver Weekly is committed to protecting your personal information and our policies and procedures have been planned with this in mind. The Policy will define what information we collect about you how it is used and how we keep it safe and secure as well as our complaint process and Contact Information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information that refers to an identifiable individual and is recorded in any form.

Personal information does not include “Contact Information” (the type of information that one would find on a business card, in a phone book or a directory).

COLLECTING, USING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Vancouver Weekly collects only basic information about you in order to maintain a business relationship and complete sales transactions. If you pay by credit card we collect and store your credit card information for the purpose of processing payments and processing refunds that you have authorized.

The information we collect from you is used solely for the reasons described above and is not shared or sold to other organizations.

SECURITY

We keep your information safe with restricted access areas, secure servers and password protected computer systems with encrypted windows so that only authorized individuals can view your information. Employees with such access have been advised how to keep your information confidential.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The length of time we store information is done so in accordance with CCRA requirements.

CONSENT

No personal information will be disclosed without written consent of the individual the personal information pertains to, unless Vancouver Weekly has a legal obligation to provide it.

ONLINE SECURITY

Vancouver Weekly is committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website. However, we remind you that the Internet is not a secure medium. As such, your privacy cannot be guaranteed when you communicate online or otherwise visit any website. The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays.

REQUESTS TO ACCESS ONE’S OWN PERSONAL INFORMATION

To access the personal information stored in our database about you, a request must be made in writing to one of our staff. The staff member will then determine whether the request is legitimate, and if so, has 30 days to send the information to the applicant. In some cases, in accordance with legislation, it may take the company more than 30 days to respond, but in those cases a reason and projected time for response will be given to you. If the request is determined to be illegitimate under the Personal Information Protection Act, the staff member will give you the reason for refusal and will answer all questions about the refusal. The company has the right to refuse to comply if the applicant’s request is repetitious in nature or is frivolous or vexatious.